Committees

Kendriya Vidyalaya Khagaria

COMMITTEES FOR THE SESSION 2017-18

COMMITTEE

Sr.Secondary and secondary section

 

Sig

 Primary section& Office

Sig

DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES

 1

 Admission

1.     Sh. S.P.Gupta  I/C

2.     Computer Instructor

3.     Sh.R.N.Yadav

(Lab. Attdt.)

 

1.   HM

2.   Ms. Minakshi Singh

 

-To scrutinize the registration forms for admission and carry out the process as per the Admission guidelines 2009 in consultation with the Principal.

-To ensure fair admission as per the given schedule of the KVS.

-To collect class wise enrolment position on last working day.

-Regular correspondence pertaining to admission

-To complete the admissions register and upload Admission and T.C. in the website.

 2

ExaminationInternal&External

1.     Sh. M.K. Singh, PGT (CS)

2.     Mr. Manash Kumar, PGT ( Hindi)

3.     ShriRanjankumar, TGT, Librarian

 

 

1.     Dr. A.K.Sharma

2.     Mrs. KanchanPriya

 

-To plan the schedule of UT, CT Pre-Board and SEE as per the calendar of activities.

-To ensure the evaluation of Internal Assessment and grading of co-scholastic subjects as per the instructions of CBSE/KVS.

-To give suitable instructions to class teachers for maintaining all the relevant records.

-Timely dispatch of progress cards.

3

 

 

Time-Table & Supervision of unattended classes.Monitoring of Staff Leave,

1.  Sh. S.P. Gupta, PGT       (Chem)

2.  PGT Maths

 

1.     Mrs. GayatriKumari

2.     Miss Minakshi Singh

 

 

-To prepare & executetime table as per the norms.

-To make necessary adjustments in the time table due to administrative exigencies.

-To device workable & suitable assignment/remedial time-table

-To make arrangement for classes suitably as per requirement.

- To prepare Home Assignment  Schedule, Inspection schedule etc.

4

Attendance/ Late arrivals recording committee. Supervision & signing of student’s monitor diary

1.     Sh. Kishore Kumar

2.     PGT ( Maths)

3.     Games Coach

 

MR. BIRENDRA SAHU

 

To record late arrivals of the students

To regularly monitor the attendance registers of the students and the Staff.

To see to the day to day entry of the student’s role on the enrollment board.

To check the monitor’s diary of the student’s

5

Magazine

1. Sh. Ranveer Mishra I/C

2. Sh. Manash Kumar

3. Sh. Sanjay Kumar

4. Mrs. Kriti

 

1.     Dr. A.K. Sharma

2.     Mrs. G. Kumari

3.     Ms. Meenakshi Singh

 

 

-To organize Inter house competitions effectively and to celebrate all the days of National importance/ occasions with the assistance of House Masters and other experts in a planned manner.

-To activate the conduct of Morning Assembly.

-To monitor day to day Morning Assembly programme effectively and ensure befitting presentation on all fronts on time.

To. Prepare C.C.A. Calendar as per the RFD/CCE Calendar.

-To select SPL, House captains and other members of the council for carrying out their usual work in consultation with the management and monitoring committee.

To initiate procedure of magazine publication e.g. Collection of articles ,proof reading, cover design select articles etc.

Language teachers. to assist in proof reading and selection of quality articles

CCA

1.     Sh. Ranveer Mishra I/C

2.     Mrs. Kriti

 

1.     Mrs. G.Kumari

2.     Mrs. KanchanPriya Soy.

 

 6

Event Management and Vidyalaya Management Committee

1.     Sh. S.P. Gupta I/C

2.     Sh. Ranveer Mishra, PGT ( Eng)

3.     Miss Babita TGT(PET)

4.     Sh. R.P. Singh TGT (WET)

 

 

1.     Dr. A.K.Sharma

2.     Ms. Minakshi Singh

3.     Mrs. BabliKumari, PRT Cont

4.     Mrs.SoniKumari, PRT Cont.

 

 

To Manage and organize various programmes allotted by KVS (RO)/HQ.

To monitor the functioning of various committees on monthly basis and keep teacher wise record.

To prepare panel of contractual teachers, VMC, VEC, and members of PTA.

To pre- plan and prepare duty chart for various activities/functions to be performed by the members of various committees as per the annual plan.

To monitor effective implementation of class committees in consultation with members of discipline committee.

To ensure timely reply of important letters and settlement of service books related matters.

To plan performance audit of various committees.

To ensure proper functioning of classes of Pre-Primary and plan innovative methods for overall improvement of pre-primary & other classes.

To depute Teachers for escorting duty on rotation basis

 7

Security conservancy & safety

1.     Sh. Ranveer Mishra I/C

2.     Sh. Sanjay Kumar

3.     Sh. Ranveer Kumar

4.     Miss BabitaKumari

5.     Miss KritiMaheshwari

 

 

To keep a proper weekly record of working of conservancy staff.

To ensure proper working of security and conservancy staff as per the contract

To plan for the safety and security of the students and the Vidyalaya building.

To obtain building and electrical safety certificate.

To organize programmes on  safety and security of the children

 8

 Furniture

1.     Sh. Sanjay Kumar, TGT (Sanskrit)

2.     Mrs. KritiMaheshwari, TGT (AE)

 

 

-To ensure all furniture bear serial numbers and the year of purchase.

-To ensure the adequacy and suitability of furniture in all the class rooms, including repair of furniture as per the rules.

To prepare and display inventory of class wise and department wise furniture

To arrange for the repair of furniture as and when required

 9

 I C T/Website Updation

1.     Sh. M.K.Singh, PGT(CS), I/C

2.     Comp. Inst.

 

 -To ensure all the Labs in working condition with broadband/LAN connectivity for carrying out Computer Literacy classes and think.com effectively with the assistance of computer instructors and to submit monthly updates to the office.

- To Regularly update the website with latest happenings.

 10

Lab and Class Maintenance committee

1.     Sh. P.Gupta/PGT(Phy)  (Phy. Lab)

2.     Sh.P.R.Sharma(Bio. Lab)

3.     Sh. S.P.Gupta

(Chem. Lab)

4.     Mr. Ranveer Kumar (S.St)

5.     Mr. Ranveer Mishra (Eng.)

6.     Mr. S.Prasad (Math’s Lab.)

7.     Ms. Kriti , TGT ( AE)

 

Dr. A.K.Sharma , CMP

 

 

 A.V. Room to be well equipped with workable LCD, OHP etc. for ensuring TAL/CAL is undertaken by the teachers by maintaining a Register in the A.V. Room.

-Proper maintenance of the teaching aids.

-Purchase of teaching aids as per the requirement of the new syllabus.

-To facilitate teachers using all the teaching aids in their class  room teaching.

11

Invitation,

Prize

Packing,

certificate writing

 &

Distribution

Committee

1.     Sh. Ranveer Mishra, I/C

2.     Miss. KritiMaheshwari TGT ( AE)

3.     TGT(Hindi)

4.     Ms. Anshika TGT Cont.

 

 

1.     HM

2.     Mrs. GayatriKumari

3.     Ms. Minakshi Singh

 

 

 -Tobe responsible for purchase of suitable prizes for different competitions, distribute certificates and prizes to the students from time to time.

To prepare invitation cards for various functions in the vidyalaya and arrange for the distribution of the same.

 12

Olympiads 

Physics, Chemistry,Science .Math

Junior Science,

Green,Cyber etc

 

1.     Sh. S.P.Gupta I/C – Chem. JSO, Green Olympiad

2.     Sh.P.R.Sharma (Science Exhibition, NCSC

3.     Sh.S.Prasad– Maths, JSo

4.     TGT Science

 

 

 

 to conduct junior science/science/green/math’s/phy/chem Olympiads and related competitions of sec and primary section  from time to time.

13

Excursion/Field trips/Adventure

Club.

1.     Sh. P.R. Sharma, I/C

2.     Sh. Ranveer Mishra,

3.     Sh. Ranveer Kumar

4.     Sh. VivekAnand TGT EngCont

5.     Ms. Babita

6.     RashmiKumari, PGT

1.      

1.     Dr. A.K.Sharma

2.     MrsKanchanPriya Soy

3.     Sh. Mrinal PRT Cont.

 

-To check out and implement Annual plan for outing of the students as per the codal provisions in consultation with the Class teachers/Principal-

To accompany the students for the programmes identified by the KVS

14

Committee for Uniform, NamePlates   I-Card monitor and council member badges

1.     Sh. Ranveer Mishra I/C

2.     Sh. P.R. Sharma

3.     Miss Babita

 

1.      

Ms. Minakshi Singh

 

 To ensure timely printing distribution of I. Cards to the Students Supervise uniform and maintain record of improper uniform with the help of class teacher and discipline committee Ensure students are wearing their id cards / monitor badges / council member badges

 15

 Purchase Committee

1.     Sh. S. P. Gupta

2.     Sh. M.K. Singh

3.     Sh. P.R.Sharma

4.     Ms. Babita

5.     Mrs, G.Kumari

 

 

-To prepare and implement budget as per the KVS norms. To ensure that purchases under VVN are done as per the purchase guidelines. of KVS as per the requirements.

-To Verify and certify the purchases under VVN and Pass the bills for stock entries and payments.

To analyses the need of the Vidyalaya under various heads and arrange for the same, ensuring transparent purchase

To keep a track of Timely and transparent purchase by various departments.

Ensure purchase procedure as per the norms

16

Buildingand maintenance, Repairs Monitoring committee

1.     Mr. R. P. Singh, I/C

2.     Mr. M. K. Singh

3.     Sh. P. R. Sharma

4.     Dr. A.K. Sharma

5.     Miss. KritiMaheshwari

 

-

 

-To carry out maintenance & repair work of buildings including toilets, surroundings and play field.

Look after electrical repairs / maintenance on regular basis

17

Discipline

1.     Sh. S.P. Gupta I/C

2.     Sh. M.K. Singh

3.     Mr. Kishore Kumar

4.     Ms. Babita

5.     Miss. RashmiKumari PGT MathsCont

 

1.      

1.     HM

2.     Dr. A.K.Sharma

3.     Ms. Meenakshi Singh

4.     Mrs. Kanchan P soy

5.     All Class TEachers

 

-To ensure the congenial atmosphere by maintaining gentle movement of students and dealing the cases of indiscipline of students’ .To ensure line wise movement for/from morning assembly, attending departments for classes.

Smooth Class wise dispersal of students after long bell.Uniform checking duty.

Discipline during recess and important functions.Morning assembly, in and  outside classrooms ,playground,

Organization of counseling classes. Duty allotment to council members

Systematic and orderly movement of students for assembly.  Checking of late comers .of primary and secondary

 . To implement out pass system in the classes.

Constitution of class committee for discipline and selection of student council members

18

 राजभाषासमिति

1.     Sh. Manash Kumar, I/C

2.     Sh. Sanjay Kumar TGT ( Sanskrit)

3.     TGT (HINDI)

-

 

-To conduct quarterly meetings   of Rashtrabhasha and to submit quarterly reports to the Regional Office.To Ensure maximum use of rajbhasa.

 19

 Scouts & Guides Cubs & Bulbuls

1.     Sh. P.R.Sharma I/C.

2.     Sh. Sanjay Kumar

3.     ShRanveer Kumar

4.     Ms. Babita

 

1. Mrs. KanchanPriya Soy I/C

2. Ms. Minakshi Singh

 

-To enroll Scouts & Guides, Cubs & Bulbuls and to organize testing camps, troop meetings as per the Annual Schedule of activities prepared at unit level in light of APRO.

 20

 NAEP / Guidance & Counseling

1.     Sh..P.R.Sharma

2.     Sh. Sanjay Kumar

3.     Sh. S.Prasad

4.     Ms. KritiMasheshari

5.     Miss Minakshi Singh

 

 -To conduct programmes as per the guidelines given in the training.

-To maintain & update display board and a corner to keep these activities ongoing for various programmes.

To co-ordinate counseling and guidance programmes

 21

CS   54 (Fees and fines checking)

1.     Office

 

-

 

Data to be filled in the relevant records every month and submit to the office.

22

PTA Meetings,

Career Counseling

1.   Ms. KritiMaheshwari, I/C

 

Sh. Mrinal, PRT Cont

 

-To checkout Annual plan of meetings and to maintain minutes and records of such meetings.

23

Library

1.     Sh. Ranjankumar, I/C

2.     Sh. Manash Kumar

3.     Sh. Sanjay Kumar

4.     Dr. A.K. Sharma

 

 

1.     Dr. A.K.Sharma

 

 

-To procure text books and reference books recommended by CBSE as per the recommendation of faculty members.

-To organize Class Library and to present book review.

-To assist Primary wing in Library activities in light of CMP.

-Regular Weeding out of Library books.

-Improving the Lay out of the Library  books and furniture.

To organize regular competitions to create interest for reading books. 

24

Games, Sports & Vocational Skills

1.     Miss Babita TGT ( PET) (I/C)

2.     Miss. Minakshi Singh, PRT

 

-To practice MPT, Yoga daily during the morning assembly to the students.

-Identify the talented students participating at the Cluster, Regional and National Level Games in the first week of April in order to give them special training by the coaches with her involvement and to maintain record.

-To draw up class wise activities to be undertaken as per the syllabus.

-To coordinate with vocational teachers and train the students for various activities.

-To encourage all students to take part in the Drawing and Painting competitions.

25

Food & Refreshment

Committee including sweet distribution in various functions

1.     Sh. Ranveer Mishra, I/C

2.     Sh. Ranjan Kumar

3.     Sh. Sanjay Kumar

4.     Miss. KritiMaheshwari

5.     Dr. A.K. Sharma

 

 

-To supervise the functioning of canteen and to ensure hygienic items are sold in the canteen for the students.

26

 Water Management including upkeep of R.O./Aqua guards/Pump House/water coolers/Generator etc.

1.   Mr. R. P. Singh, TGT (WET)

 

 

 

 

- To ensure uninterrupted water supply in all the toilets and other places.

-To ensure periodical cleanliness of aqua guards with the display of date of cleaning on a separate Register.

27

Interior decoration, Cleanliness, Beautification

& Gardening,

 

1.     Sh. P.R.Sharma I/C

2.     Mr. Rajesh Ranjan

3.      Miss. KritiMaheshwari

4.     TGT (Science)

1.      

1.     HM

2.     Ms. Meenakshi Singh

 

 

-To monitor the services of conservancy and cleanliness in consultation with the agencies concerned.

- To Plan The Cleanliness of school plant ,surroundings Garden& Playground

-To Supervise the duties of conservancy staff of respective blocks and submit daily report of cleanliness to the principal

To take care and maintain the beautification in all the areas of the Vidyalaya from time to time in and outside the classrooms, visitor’s area, staff rooms etc.

 

28

 

Medical and First aid

1.     Mr. P.R.Sharma

2.     Miss Babita TGT(PET)

 

 

To Get the medical checkup of students as per the instructions of KVS

To Maintain first aid in the Vidyalaya for any emergency.

Oversee duties of nurse

29

 Grievance cell & RTI

1. Sh. S.P. Gupta I/C

2. Sh.Ranveer Mishra

3. Sh. Manoj Kumar

4. Miss Babita

5. Mrs. KanchanPriya Soy

6. Parent Member VMC

 

 

 

 

30

Moderation Committee

1.     Sh. Manoj Kumar Singh

2.     Sh. Manash Kumar

3.     Sh. Ranveer Mishra

 

 

 

 

-To scrutinize the question papers for the tests and examinations.

-To check answer scripts of UT/Exams at random to ensure uniformity.

-To condone the shortage of attendance of students and moderate the marginal cases for promotion as per the promotion rules.

31

 Nature and,Eco club Activities

1.     PGT (Physics)

2.     Sh. S.P.Gupta

3.     Sh. P.R.Sharma

 

 

 

-Make a club by collecting the names of the students who are interested in various activities.

-Keep a record of number of students in the club.

-Encourage them to make innovative projects.

32

Photography, Banners And Decoration

1.  Miss. KritiMaheshwari

2.  Sh. Ranveer Kumar

 

1. PRT

 

-To maintain Album covering all activities.

-To display all the coverage of all occasions.

Staff and Students photographs for website and magazine

33

P A System & Electrical repairs & Connections. Including upkeep of fire extinguishers.

1.     Sh. R. P. Singh

2.     Sh. Ranveer Mishra

 

 

Mrs. KanchanPriya Soy.

 

-To arrange PA system for morning assembly and other programs.

34

Students Achievements

Chronicle

1.     MrsKritiMaheshwari

 

Dr. A.K. Sharma

 

-To give the report/List of students with details of Scholastic/co-scholastic competitions.       

35

Display boards & Quotations in the classrooms and the corridors

1.     Mr. Ranvir Mishra, I/C

2.     Sh. S.P. Gupta

3.     Sh. M.K. Singh

4.     Sh. P.R. Sharma

5.     Sh. Manash Kumar

 

 

1. Mrs. GayatriKumari

2. MrskanchanPriya Soy

3. Miss Minakshi Singh

4.Miss Swikriti, PRT Cont

5. Mrs. Neetu PRT Cont

 

-          To guide the students for proper selection of the material and decoration coupled with befitting display.

-          Regular updating of the display boards as per the upcoming events and functions

36

Staff SecretaryAnd committee

1.     Sh. P.R. Sharma

 

 

 

To Handle Staff Problems.

To organize  various staff functions

37

Maths lab

1.     Sh. S. Prasad

2.     PGT ( Maths)

 

 

 

To develop Class wise math aids as per the syllabus.

To   organize an exhibition on the work done under math's lab

38

Language Lab

1.     Sh. Ranveer Mishra

 

 

 

To develop Class wise aids as per the syllabus.

To   organize an exhibition on the work done under Language lab

39

Youth parliament & Social Science Exhibition

1.     Sh. Ranveer Kumar I/C

2.     TGT S.Sc.

3.     TGT Hindi

 

 

 

 To prepare children for youth parliament at Vidyalaya level

To organize youth parliament functions as per the instructions of KVS

40

Subject committee and CMP

1.     Mr. S. P. Gupta PGT(Che), I/C

2.     PGT(Physics) – Science

3.     Mr. S.Prasad – Maths

4.     Mr. Ranveer Mishra  – English

5.     Mr. Manash Kumar - Hindi

6.     Mr. Ranveer Kumar.  – Social

7.     Mr. M.K.Singh- Comp.

 

Dr. A.K. Sharma

 

To monitor completion of Syllabus as per the split-up.

To submit the Report of target achieved by each teacher in the previous month and the Report of Target fixed for the coming month

To submit the reasons for non-achievement of the target fixed by any Teacher.

To ensure regular correction of notebooks by the subject teachers.

To organize sample training programs for CAL/TAL by the teachers.

To maintain a written record of works done by the committee.

41

Club ActivityNature Club

1.     Science Club

2.     Gardening Club

3.     School Beautification club

 

 

1.     Mr. P.R.Sharma

2.     Mr. S.P.Gupta

3.     Sh. Sanjay Kumar

4.     Mrs. KritiMaheshwari

 

 

 

Proper maintenance of all VVN Records.

42

VMC (Arrangement)

1.     Sh. S.P. Gupta

2.     Sh. M.K. Singh

 

 

 

43

Student’s Alumni

1.     PGT,CS

2.     Comp. Inst.

 

 

 

44

Boarding

1.  Sh. P.R.Sharma I/C

2. Miss. Babita

3. Sh. BimlenduChoudhary

4. Mrs. Kumudini PRT Cont.

5. Sh. R.N.Yadav

 

 

 

 

 

45

Lodging

1. Dr. A.K.Sharma

2. Sh. S.Prasad

3. Ms. Madhushri Mishra

4. Sh. J.P.Singh

 

 

 

 

46

Flag Hosting Committee

1.     Miss Babita, TGT(PET), I/C

2.     Mr. P. R. Sharma PGT(Bio), Scout & Gide, I/C

3.     Mr.Ranveer Mishra PGT(English), CCA, I/C

4.     Ms. Minakshi Singh, PRT, Guide Caption

5.     Sh. J. R. Singh

6.     Sh. R. N. Yadav, Games Coach 

 

 

 

 

The above said modification in the committees shall come into force w.e.f. 01-04-2017 Necessary handing/taking over has to be completed latest by 31-03-2017. The Committee I/C can initiate any innovation with the approval of the U/S. The responsibility should be equally distributed to the members of the committee by the I/C.A written monthly report in respect of work done by the committee should be submitted on the last working day of each month by the I/C. 

 

 

 

  PRINCIPAL

 

KV KHAGARIA